It’s time to register for the DV-Lottery

It’s time to register for the DV-Lottery

November 9, 2018 0 By NewsTakers

1 Immigration Law & YouBy R. Mark Frey
The program is administered by the Department of State with 50,000 immigrant visas set aside for those selected through the lottery process each year.
Individuals born in countries other than the aforementioned are eligible to register for the Diversity Lottery.
Alternatively, one may claim eligibility through one’s spouse if that spouse was born in an eligible country.
Likewise, one may claim eligibility through the country of citizenship of one’s parents provided the parents were not born or “legally resident” of the country of one’s birth that has been deemed ineligible.
An applicant will be disqualified if (s)he is unable to meet those eligibility requirements or files more than one application with the Department of State.
Very basic information is required in the application itself: the registrant’s name, date of birth, city and country of birth, gender, country of claimed eligibility for the DV-Lottery, photograph (to be scanned and submitted electronically with the application), mailing address, country where one presently resides, telephone number (optional), email address, highest level of education achieved, marital status with basic information about one’s spouse, if married, and a listing of one’s living children (biological, legally adopted, and step-children) who are unmarried and under the age of 21 at the time of filing the application as well as a photograph of each.
Failure to list one’s spouse and children may cause one to lose eligibility for a diversity immigrant visa, if selected.
Commencing May 7, 2019, a registrant may check on the application’s status at dvlottery.state.gov.
The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is unique and significant by the fact that it illustrates both our country’s commitment to diversity and recognition of the contributions made by peoples from varied lands and backgrounds.

11. Email address—An email address to which you have direct access, and will continue to have direct access after we notify selectees in May of next year. If your entry is selected and you respond to the notification of your selection through the Entrant Status Check, you will receive follow-up email communication from the Department of State notifying you that details of your immigrant visa interview are available on E…

Source link